Meghalaya crowned Overall Champs at National Shoto Cup Karate C’ship with 45 gold medals

Meghalaya crowned Overall Champs at National Shoto Cup Karate C'ship with 45 gold medals

Shillong, Jan 12: In an awe-inspiring achievement that speaks volumes of the talent and hard work of the state’s karatekas and coaches, Meghalaya were crowned Overall Team Champions with a massive haul of 109 medals – 45 gold, 37 silver and 27 bronze – at the Kanninjuku Training Camp-cum-National Shoto Cup Karate Championship 2023.

The All Meghalaya Karate-Do Association sent a contingent of 57 karatekas, under Donboklang Lyngdoh, Arjun Sewa and Greater EM Kharpuri, to the 29-31 December 2023 championship, which was held in Khandala, Maharashtra.

All 57 of the state karatekas won at least one medal each, with Gideon Tympuin, Paul Danny Kharmudai and Glikerius Buhphang winning three gold medals each.

57 (Fifty Seven) Karatekas of the Association lead by Mr Donboklang Lyngdoh, Mr Arjun Sewa and Mr Greater EM Kharpuri participated in Kanninjuku Training Camp cum National Shoto Cup Karate Championship 2023 held at Khandala, Maharashtra from 29th -31st December 2023. The State team won the Overall Team Champion bagging 45 Gold, 37 Silver and 27 Bronze Medals. The detailed results are as follows: –

 

MEN
Sl Name Results Event Category
1 Samuel Kurbah Gold Boys 12 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Gold Boys 12 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kumite
2 Nowni Mayer F Ryngkhlem Gold Boys 13 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Gold Boys 13 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kumite
3 Abhradeep Aguan Gold Boys Cadet 14 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Bronze Boys Cadet 14 years below 5th Kyu -63 Kg Individual Kumite
4 Emmanuel B Diengdoh Bronze Boys Cadet below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Silver Boys Cadet 14 years below 5th Kyu +70 Kg Individual Kumite
5 Ferdinand Samkupar Rani Gold Boys Cadet 14 years Brown – Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Boys Black Belt Team Kata
6 Febbyson Lyngkhoi Silver Boys Cadet 15 Years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Gold Boys Cadet 15 Years below 5th Kyu -52 Kg Individual Kumite
7 Gregorwilson Makdoh Silver Boys Cadet 15 Years Brown – Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Boys Cadet 15 Years Brown – Black Belt -57 Kg Individual Kumite
Gold Boys Black Belt Team Kata
8 Nathanial Marbaniang Bronze Boys Cadet 15 Years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Silver Boys Cadet 15 Years below 5th Kyu -63 Kg Individual Kumite
9 Romeo Nongtdu Bronze Boys Cadet 15 Years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Gold Boys Cadet 15 Years below 5th Kyu -57 Kg Individual Kumite
10 Jeremiah Kharshandi Gold Boys Cadet 15 Years  below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Gold Boys Cadet 15 Years  below 5th Kyu -70 Kg Individual Kumite
11 Yowanki Kharwillborn Silver Boys Junior below Black Belt Individual Kata
Bronze Boys Junior below Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
12 Ram Lanong Gold Boys Cadet 16 Years Brown – Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Boys Cadet 16 Years Brown – Black Belt -52 Kg Individual Kumite
13 Damebanmerbha S Blah Bronze Boys Junior Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Boys Junior Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
14 Samebanmerbha S Blah Silver Boys Junior below Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Boys Junior below Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
15 Gideon Tympuin Gold Boys Junior Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Boys Junior Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
Gold Boys Black Belt Team Kata
16 Shanderson Nongrem Bronze Boys Junior below Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Boys Junior below Black Belt -68 Kg Individual Kumite
17 Kynpham Kharkongor Gold Boys Junior below Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Boys Junior below Black Belt -61 Kg Individual Kumite
18 Bhawanchwadame Lyngdoh Mawphlang Silver Boys Junior Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Boys Junior Black Belt +76 Kg Individual Kumite
19 Wilson Mylliempdah Gold Boys Junior below Black Belt Individual Kata
Bronze Boys Junior below Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
20 Paul Danny Kharmudai Gold Men below Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Men below Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
Gold Men Team Kata
21 Cheltis Shylla Bronze Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Men Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
22 Evanmeadon Rynghang Silver Men below Black Belt -67 Kg Individual Kumite
23 Teiborlang Lapang Gold Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Men Black Belt -60 Kg Individual Kumite
24 Davyson Kharkongor Silver Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Men Black Belt -50 Kg Individual Kumite
Gold Men Team Kata
25 Ialamphang Kharkongor Silver Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Men Black Belt -75 Kg Individual Kumite
26 Nangkitbok Phira Silver Men below Black Belt Individual Kata
Bronze Men below Black Belt -60 Kg Individual Kumite
27 Gary Daniel Lyngdoh Mawlong Gold Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Bronze Men Black Belt -67 Kg Individual Kumite
28 Edwilbert K Nongkynrih Gold Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Men Black Belt -60 Kg Individual Kumite
Silver Men Team Kata
29 Fredrick Shangpliang Silver Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Bronze Men Black Belt -75 Kg Individual Kumite
Silver Men Team Kata
30 Glikerius Buhphang Gold Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Men Black Belt -60 Kg Individual Kumite
Gold Men Team Kata
31 Mingson Rymbai Silver Men Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Men Black Belt -67 Kg Individual Kumite
Silver Men Team Kata

 

 

WOMEN
Sl Name Kata Event Category
1 Esaranaki Kharjana Gold Girls 12 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Bronze Girls 12 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kumite
Silver Girls Team Kata
2 Dominica P Kharbani Gold Girls 12 years below 7th Kyu Individual Kata
Silver Girls 12 years below 7th Kyu Individual Kumite
Silver Girls Team Kata
3 Emika Deimaia Myrthong Silver Girls 13 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Gold Girls 13 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kumite
4 Kerridame M Khongji Bronze Girls 13 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kumite
5 Dayalangki Challam Bronze Girls Cadet 14 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Bronze Girls Cadet 14 years below 5th Kyu -47 Kg Individual Kumite
6 Mebapynhun Marngar Silver Girls Cadet 14 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
Silver Girls Cadet 14 years below 5th Kyu -47 Kg Individual Kumite
Silver Girls Team Kata
7 Jennet Rumnong Bronze Girls Cadet 15 years below 5th Kyu -47 Kg Individual Kumite
8 Daphishisha Shadap Gold Girls Cadet 15 years below 5th Kyu -47 Kg Individual Kumite
9 Daphilahun M Wahlang Bronze Girls Cadet 15 years below 5th Kyu Individual Kata
10 Aibiangpormika Lyngdoh Mawphlang Bronze Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt Individual Kata
Bronze Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt -53 Kg Individual Kumite
11 Sinalin Marngar Bronze Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt Individual Kata
Bronze Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt -53 Kg Individual Kumite
12 Inlumlang Skhemiew Silver Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt -53 Kg Individual Kumite
13 Kynjailin Lyngdoh Mawnai Gold Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt -53 Kg Individual Kumite
14 Anisha Wahlang Bronze Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt -60 Kg Individual Kumite
15 Delightful Marngar Silver Girls Junior 17 Years below Black Belt -53 Kg Individual Kumite
Silver Girls Junior 17 Years below Black Belt -60 Kg Individual Kumite
16 Larisha Kurbah Gold Girls Junior 16 Years below Black Belt -60 Kg Individual Kumite
17 Rebeka Nongspung Gold Women below Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Women below Black Belt -50 Kg Individual Kumite
Gold Women Team Kata
18 Melvarica Kharbani Silver Women Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Women Black Belt -50 Kg Individual Kumite
19 Carene Sohiong Silver Women below Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Women below Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
20 Carenia Rapthap Bronze Women below Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Women below Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
21 Impera Makdoh Bronze Women Black Belt Individual Kata
Silver Women Black Belt -61 Kg Individual Kumite
22 Elisheba Khongwar Silver Women Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Women Black Belt -50 Kg Individual Kumite
23 Eva Gracia Mary Kharumnuid Silver Women below Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Women below Black Belt -50 Kg Individual Kumite
24 Barisha Kharbani Bronze Women Black Belt Individual Kata
Gold Women Black Belt -68 Kg Individual Kumite
Gold Women Team Kata
25 Phikerbha Kharbihkhiew Gold Women Black Belt Individual Kata
Bronze Women Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite
Gold Women Team Kata
26 Saralin Rynghang Gold Women Black Belt -55 Kg Individual Kumite

Discover more from shillongtoday.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.