Congress emerges as single largest party in hung House

Shillong, March 03: Congress on Saturday emerged as the single largest party winning 21 seats in a fractured mandate that made political parties difficult to form the government.

The Congress came down from 29 seats it won in 2013 to 21 seats in this election, while the NPP rose from two seats in 2013 to 19 seats.

The United Democratic Party was also reduced to six seats from eight seats in 2013, while the Hill State People’s Democratic Party managed to win only two seats from four it got in 2013.

Newly floated political party, the People’s Democratic Front open its account winning four seats, while the NCP and KHNAM won one seat each.

Three Independents also  got elected to the tenth Assembly.

Meghalaya – Amlarem Meghalaya – North Shillong
Result Declared Result Declared
Candidate Party Votes Candidate Party Votes
LAHKMEN RYMBUI United Democratic Party 14766 ADELBERT NONGRUM Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement 5572
STEPHANSON MUKHIM National People’s Party 12135 J. ANTONIUS LYNGDOH Bharatiya Janata Party 5166
HOLANDO LAMIN Indian National Congress 1238 W. HUMPHREY D. SYNGKON Indian National Congress 5124
RIANG LENON TARIANG Bharatiya Janata Party 867 ALESTER NEVILLE DIENGDOH Hill State People’s Democratic Party 968
None of the Above None of the Above 469 JOEBRENSON MARWEIN United Democratic Party 785
ERWIN K. SYIEM SUTNGA National People’s Party 441
Meghalaya – Ampati TONY FASS MARBANIANG North East India Development Party 327
Result Declared None of the Above None of the Above 193
Candidate Party Votes
DR. MUKUL SANGMA Indian National Congress 16721 Meghalaya – Baghmara
BAKUL CH. HAJONG Bharatiya Janata Party 8617 Result Declared
JOYANTO K MARAK Independent 546 Candidate Party Votes
None of the Above None of the Above 208 SAMUEL M. SANGMA Independent 8070
SENGNAL N. SANGMA National People’s Party 5828
Meghalaya – Dadenggre NIKMAN CH. MARAK Garo National Council 5322
Result Declared SIRGAN A. SANGMA Indian National Congress 4435
Candidate Party Votes DR SALJAGRINGRANG R. MARAK Independent 853
JAMES PANGSANG KONGKAL SANGMA National People’s Party 7239 MONDIL G. MOMIN All India Trinamool Congress 351
RUPA M. MARAK Independent 4454 None of the Above None of the Above 388
JUNE ELIANA R. MARAK Independent 4242
ISMAIL R. MARAK Indian National Congress 3953 Meghalaya – Dalu
LEVASTONE T. SANGMA Independent 3576 Result Declared
BREDAR BOLWARI MARAK All India Trinamool Congress 1510 Candidate Party Votes
LABENN CH. MARAK Independent 1436 BRENING A. SANGMA National People’s Party 4092
DILLASH M. MARAK Bharatiya Janata Party 690 KENETHSON SANGMA Indian National Congress 3308
None of the Above None of the Above 465 KUROSH M. MARAK Bharatiya Janata Party 3302
SENGKAL A. SANGMA United Democratic Party 2352
Meghalaya – Gambegre DORENDRO M. SANGMA Nationalist Congress Party 1676
Result Declared MOROMI K. MARAK Independent 1007
Candidate Party Votes SILGRA N. MARAK Independent 419
SALENG A. SANGMA Nationalist Congress Party 7291 None of the Above None of the Above 138
SADHIARANI M. SANGMA Indian National Congress 7155
PHILLIPOLE D. MARAK National People’s Party 3134
JINBERTH R. MARAK Garo National Council 2891 Meghalaya – East Shillong
NEHRU D. SANGMA Independent 2727 Result Declared
NENGRIN SANGMA All India Trinamool Congress 311 Candidate Party Votes
None of the Above None of the Above 282 MAZEL AMPAREEN LYNGDOH Indian National Congress 10368
NEIL ANTONIO WAR Bharatiya Janata Party 4294
Meghalaya – Kharkutta B. M. LANONG United Democratic Party 2009
Result Declared ROMEO PHIRA RANI Independent 221
Candidate Party Votes None of the Above None of the Above 302
RUPERT MOMIN National People’s Party 14654
CHERAK WATRE MOMIN Indian National Congress 13845 Meghalaya – Jowai
SYNAL M. SANGMA Bharatiya Janata Party 1648 Result Declared
PRIYAM SANGMA Nationalist Congress Party 1240 Candidate Party Votes
LUDERBURG CH. MOMIN United Democratic Party 556 WAILADMIKI SHYLLA National People’s Party 10657
None of the Above None of the Above 263 MOONLIGHT PARIAT United Democratic Party 9354
AWHAI ANDREW SHULLAI Indian National Congress 8863
Meghalaya – Mahendraganj MARKI MULIEH Bharatiya Janata Party 1702
Result Declared BANRILANG JUNGAI Aam Aadmi Party 89
Candidate Party Votes None of the Above None of the Above 141
DIKKANCHI D. SHIRA Indian National Congress 13994
PREMANANDA KOCH Bharatiya Janata Party 6133 Meghalaya – Mairang
SANJAY A SANGMA National People’s Party 4715 Result Declared
NIDHU RAM HAJONG United Democratic Party 1569 Candidate Party Votes
ROBERTH S SANGMA Independent 976 METBAH LYNGDOH United Democratic Party 10710
MAFIARA T SANGMA Garo National Council 165 COUNCELLOR SINGH WAHLANG People’s Democratic Front 7796
DHABAL CH BARMAN Independent 122 EUREKA F.P. LYNGDOH Indian National Congress 6170
None of the Above None of the Above 151 LAWANPYNSHNGAIN K. WAR National People’s Party 4530
KESTONBEL MANIK SYIEMLIEH Bharatiya Janata Party 2390
Meghalaya – Mawkynrew None of the Above None of the Above 320
Result Declared
Candidate Party Votes Meghalaya – Mawkyrwat
BANTEIDOR LYNGDOH People’s Democratic Front 8519 Result Declared
MARTLE N MUKHIM Hill State People’s Democratic Party 8010 Candidate Party Votes
REMINGTON PYNGROPE National People’s Party 5508 RENIKTON LYNGDOH TONGKHAR Hill State People’s Democratic Party 6777
OLET KHARSOHNOH Indian National Congress 3945 CARNES SOHSHANG Indian National Congress 6319
LAMBORSKHEM KHARPURI Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement 364 ROWELL LYNGDOH National People’s Party 4038
DWIN SINGH LYNSHIANG Independent 221 HADRIAN LYNGDOH People’s Democratic Front 4009
None of the Above None of the Above 130 ENBIN KHARRASWAI Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement 3613
POLANDING SOHPHOH Bharatiya Janata Party 680
Meghalaya – Mawlai DR. BESTONDAR C. LYNGDOH Independent 470
Result Declared DAROSSING RAMSIEJ Nationalist Congress Party 66
Candidate Party Votes None of the Above None of the Above 97
PROCESS T. SAWKMIE Indian National Congress 9253
TEIBORLANG PATHAW Independent 7679 Meghalaya – Mawsynram
EMBHAHLANG SYIEMLIEH United Democratic Party 7599 Result Declared
SARITA LYNGDOH People’s Democratic Front 6336 Candidate Party Votes
BANKYRSHANBORLANG LYNGDOH NONGBRI Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement 2247 HIMALAYA MUKTAN SHANGPLIANG Indian National Congress 8984
SILVESTER KURBAH Independent 901 PYNSHNGAINLANG SYIEM People’s Democratic Front 8190
PETER AIBORLANG DOHKRUT Aam Aadmi Party 391 OLLAN SINGH SUIN United Democratic Party 5348
DONLANG NONGBRI Lok Jan Shakti Party 104 KHRAWKUPAR JYRWA Bharatiya Janata Party 4098
None of the Above None of the Above 361 LAPLU SANGMA National People’s Party 1057
SILVESTAR MARWEIN Independent 634
Meghalaya – Mawshynrut STARFING JOVE LANGPEN PDAHKASIEJ Nationalist Congress Party 87
Result Declared None of the Above None of the Above 164
Candidate Party Votes
GIGUR MYRTHONG National People’s Party 9540 Meghalaya – Mawthadraishan
WITTING MAWSOR Hill State People’s Democratic Party 6116 Result Declared
JUSTINE G MOMIN Indian National Congress 5843 Candidate Party Votes
MORNINGSTAR MAWSOR People’s Democratic Front 3925 BROLDING NONGSIEJ United Democratic Party 13520
H LEDISHON NONGSIANG Independent 2484 BIOLINDA L.NONGLAIT Hill State People’s Democratic Party 11691
PITOSH R SANGMA Bharatiya Janata Party 895 PIOS KURBAH Indian National Congress 3573
SAVIO IAWPHNIAW United Democratic Party 740 BLANDINGSTAR WARJRI People’s Democratic Front 3486
ANDREW CHARLES GARE Nationalist Congress Party 211 None of the Above None of the Above 160
None of the Above None of the Above 326
Meghalaya – Mylliem
Meghalaya – Mowkaiaw Result Declared
Result Declared Candidate Party Votes
Candidate Party Votes HAMLETSON DOHLING People’s Democratic Front 8493
NUJORKI SUNGOH United Democratic Party 6691 RONNIE V LYNGDOH Indian National Congress 8028
GILBERT STEN National People’s Party 6431 TELINIA S. THANGKHIEW Hill State People’s Democratic Party 6629
NEHEMAYAH TYNGKAN Indian National Congress 6342 RICKY SHULLAI Independent 1951
ROBINUS SYNGKON Bharatiya Janata Party 5751 BANSHAILANG MAJAW Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement 272
E.C BONIFACE BAMON Nationalist Congress Party 2120 CAMPBELL MANICK SYIEM Independent 138
HEIPORMI LALOO People’s Democratic Front 1714 BOMBER SINGH HYNNIEWTA Independent 137
None of the Above None of the Above 188 SAMUEL HASHAH Nationalist Congress Party 89
None of the Above None of the Above 265
Meghalaya – Nongkrem
Result Declared Meghalaya – Nongpoh
Candidate Party Votes Result Declared
LAMBOR MALNGIANG Independent 8274 Candidate Party Votes
ARDENT MILLER BASAIAWMOIT Hill State People’s Democratic Party 8198 MAYRALBORN SYIEM Indian National Congress 11119
HILARIUS POHCHEN People’s Democratic Front 4487 RONA KHYMDEIT United Democratic Party 7795
HISPREACHERING SON SHYLLA National People’s Party 2956 CLEOPHAS B. SYIEM National People’s Party 5144
JOHN FILMORE KHARSHIING Indian National Congress 2207 MANIN RAJA Independent 1085
EGENSTAR KURKALANG Bharatiya Janata Party 713 PATBOONE SYNGKLI People’s Democratic Front 800
MASTERSON KHARBYNGAR Independent 204 MARIAN MARING Bharatiya Janata Party 755
None of the Above None of the Above 157 DEDRICT BINONG Aam Aadmi Party 311
Last Updated at 18:40 On 03/03/2018 None of the Above None of the Above 308
Meghalaya – North Shillong Meghalaya – North Tura
Result Declared Result Declared
Candidate Party Votes Candidate Party Votes
ADELBERT NONGRUM Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement 5572 THOMAS A. SANGMA National People’s Party 6487
J. ANTONIUS LYNGDOH Bharatiya Janata Party 5166 NOVERFIELD R. MARAK Indian National Congress 4391
W. HUMPHREY D. SYNGKON Indian National Congress 5124 ADAMKID M. SANGMA Independent 3886
ALESTER NEVILLE DIENGDOH Hill State People’s Democratic Party 968 RUPERT M. SANGMA Independent 2874
JOEBRENSON MARWEIN United Democratic Party 785 ROGER BENNY A. SANGMA Independent 1953
ERWIN K. SYIEM SUTNGA National People’s Party 441 SENGMAN R. MARAK Independent 1376
TONY FASS MARBANIANG North East India Development Party 327 UTPAL ARENGH United Democratic Party 1277
None of the Above None of the Above 193 CHIANG D. SHIRA Independent 802
MARBINDRUTH CH. MOMIN Republican Party of India (A) 169
Meghalaya – Pynthorumkhrah SHALNANGH C. MARAK Aam Aadmi Party 162
Result Declared None of the Above None of the Above 226
Candidate Party Votes
ALEXANDER LALOO HEK Bharatiya Janata Party 10166 Meghalaya – Pynursla
JAMES BAN BASAIAWMOIT People’s Democratic Front 8748 Result Declared
BANPYNSHNGAINLANG RUMNONG Indian National Congress 2964 Candidate Party Votes
PREDECESSOR RUMNONG Nationalist Congress Party 914 PRESTONE TYNSONG National People’s Party 12807
PROBETY NONGPLUH National People’s Party 851 NEHRU SUTING United Democratic Party 10233
ANEETA SYNREM Independent 238 GRACE MARY KHARPURI People’s Democratic Front 5295
None of the Above None of the Above 287 DR. JELINGTON RYNGDONG Indian National Congress 1141
BANTEILANG SINGH RUMNONG Bharatiya Janata Party 355
Meghalaya – Raksamgre DENIS TYNSIAR Aam Aadmi Party 199
Result Declared None of the Above None of the Above 208
Candidate Party Votes
BENEDIC R. MARAK National People’s Party 9104 Meghalaya – Raliang
LIMISON D. SANGMA Indian National Congress 8480 Result Declared
EDMUND K. SANGMA Independent 2909 Candidate Party Votes
JANATAN RABHA Bharatiya Janata Party 2679 COMINGONE YMBON National People’s Party 12129
PILLARSON G. MOMIN United Democratic Party 449 LAKHON BIAM Bharatiya Janata Party 8879
None of the Above None of the Above 383 RICHARD SINGH LYNGDOH Independent 5202
KONSTAN SUNGOH United Democratic Party 3065
Meghalaya – Rangsakona WANJOP SUSNGI Indian National Congress 345
Result Declared None of the Above None of the Above 363
Candidate Party Votes
ZENITH M. SANGMA Indian National Congress 13981 Meghalaya – Ranikor
SUBIR M. MARAK National People’s Party 12019 Result Declared
DR. PILNE A. SANGMA Independent 567 Candidate Party Votes
ELDRED CH. MARAK Independent 451 MARTIN M. DANGGO Indian National Congress 10952
KREDITHSON MARAK All India Trinamool Congress 372 PIUS MARWEIN United Democratic Party 8950
MODY M. SANGMA Independent 249 DONKUPAR MASSAR National People’s Party 3256
None of the Above None of the Above 169 PELCY SNAITANG Bharatiya Janata Party 1907
AIRMARCHAL DIENGNGAN People’s Democratic Front 1453
Meghalaya – Rongara Siju MARTHA R. MARAK Independent 98
Result Declared JOHN DANDALY SANGMA Nationalist Congress Party 76
Candidate Party Votes None of the Above None of the Above 138
RAKKAM A. SANGMA National People’s Party 8108
ROPHUL S. MARAK Independent 7000 Meghalaya – Rongjeng
FRANCIS PONDIT R. SANGMA Indian National Congress 6073 Result Declared
AUGUSTINE R. MARAK Garo National Council 3387 Candidate Party Votes
RANGRICK R. SANGMA All India Trinamool Congress 440 JIM M SANGMA National People’s Party 4846
None of the Above None of the Above 418 WALSENG M. SANGMA Independent 4296
RAPIUSH CH SANGMA Independent 4087
Meghalaya – Salmanpara SENGNAM MARAK Indian National Congress 3789
Result Declared METTRINSON G. MOMIN Independent 2408
Candidate Party Votes JANSENG R. MARAK Independent 2083
WINNERSON D. SANGMA Indian National Congress 6613 RIKMAN G MOMIN Bharatiya Janata Party 1474
IAN BOTHAM K. SANGMA National People’s Party 4698 DESANG M. SANGMA Nationalist Congress Party 779
BHUPENDRA B. HAJONG Bharatiya Janata Party 4140 BARTUSH M. MARAK United Democratic Party 587
BOSTON MARAK Garo National Council 3627 OLPIASH N. ARENGH Independent 284
RIGHTIOUS N SANGMA Nationalist Congress Party 2646 SUJIT SANGMA Independent 277
NIMARSON MOMIN United Democratic Party 1392 None of the Above None of the Above 377
RONALD RIKMAN SANGMA Independent 714
THERENG M MARAK Independent 187 Meghalaya – Sohra
None of the Above None of the Above 170 Result Declared
Candidate Party Votes
Meghalaya – Sohiong GAVIN MIGUEL MYLLIEM People’s Democratic Front 8625
Result Declared TITOSSTAR WELL CHYNE United Democratic Party 6601
Candidate Party Votes DONEVAN WANLANG Indian National Congress 4092
SAMLIN MALNGIANG Hill State People’s Democratic Party 11960 PHLOUR W.KHONGJEE Bharatiya Janata Party 1838
H. DONKUPAR R. LYNGDOH Indian National Congress 11338 DROISTAR KHONGSTI Hill State People’s Democratic Party 1329
JUDAH JUSTINE MACDONALD WAHLANG People’s Democratic Front 2670 MATTSING NONGRUM Independent 121
None of the Above None of the Above 175 None of the Above None of the Above 104
Meghalaya – Songsak Meghalaya – South Shillong
Result Declared Result Declared
Candidate Party Votes Candidate Party Votes
DR. MUKUL SANGMA Indian National Congress 10274 SANBOR SHULLAI Bharatiya Janata Party 11204
NIHIM D SHIRA National People’s Party 8444 MANAS CHAUDHURI Indian National Congress 6107
THOMAS N. MARAK Bharatiya Janata Party 3077 SOUNDER STRONG CAJEE National People’s Party 3604
ARUN N MARAK United Democratic Party 800 VIKASH GUPTA Nationalist Congress Party 1085
FARDINA C. MARAK Independent 464 MOON LYNGDOH Independent 147
SILMAN MARAK Nationalist Congress Party 405 None of the Above None of the Above 393
SANDHYA R. MARAK Independent 274
None of the Above None of the Above 216 Meghalaya – Tikrikilla
Result Declared
Meghalaya – Sutnga Saipung Candidate Party Votes
Result Declared JIMMY D. SANGMA Indian National Congress 7167
Candidate Party Votes RAHINATH BARCHUNG Independent 5760
SHITLANG PALE Indian National Congress 12257 SAYEEDULLAH NONGRUM Independent 5371
HOPEFUL BAMON National People’s Party 10673 DR. KAPIN CH. BORO Bharatiya Janata Party 3615
HAMBERTUS NONGTDU Bharatiya Janata Party 7423 MICHAEL T. SANGMA Independent 2318
DEFENDER PAKEM Hill State People’s Democratic Party 2800 NILKAMAL D. SANGMA Nationalist Congress Party 1110
SKINDRO DKHAR Independent 534 AUGUSTINE D. MARAK National People’s Party 833
None of the Above None of the Above 192 WALSENG SANGMA All India Trinamool Congress 724
LUCHINA R. MARAK Independent 176
Meghalaya – Umroi SONTUSH SANGMA United Democratic Party 174
Result Declared None of the Above None of the Above 258
Candidate Party Votes
GEORGE BANKYNTIEWLANG LYNGDOH Indian National Congress 10405
NGAITLANG DHAR National People’s Party 9387 Meghalaya – William Nagar
MANGKARA PATHAW United Democratic Party 2255
ARBINUS LYNGDOH People’s Democratic Front 647 Round 1 not completed
FIELD MARSHAL MAWPHNIANG Bharatiya Janata Party 271 Last Updated at 19:01 On 03/03/2018
None of the Above None of the Above 144

Discover more from shillongtoday.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

Leave a Reply